Privacy Policy

SCV_LogoRespecting Your Privacy

The Swiss Club of Victoria (SCV) is committed to supporting the ‘National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information’ which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which SCV obtains as part of its business operations.

The SCV respects its Members’ right to privacy of their personal information, which is paramount. SCV has policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out:

  • Matters regarding information SCV may collect about its Members and NonMembers;
  • SCV policies on the management of personal information;
  • Generally, what sort of information SCV holds, for what purposes, and how SCV collects, holds, uses and discloses that information;
  • How Members can check, update or delete your personal details;
  • SCV Internet security procedures;
  • SCV use of Cookies, and
  • SCV compliance with applicable laws.

What Personal Information Do We Collect And Store?

SCV takes measures to protect all personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. SCV also destroys or permanently deidentifies personal information when we are advised that it is no longer required. The types of measures SCV takes vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Membership Applications:

Members who provide contact details on their application are automatically added to our database for newsletters, email communications and special offers. Nonmembers who sign up may be prompted to enter their name, title, company, postal address, email address, and phone number. They will be added to our database and sent the sign up items that were have requested.

All information on application form is stored on a data base used by the committee to manage membership details. This information is not disclosed to any other parties unless required by law.

Internet Activities:

In browsing the SCV websites no personal information is required and visitors will remain anonymous during their entire visit. SCV Facebook, Twitter and other social media forums, however, do collect personal information and this is done so in accordance with the standard guidelines of those forums.

Photographs or Images:

We reserve the right to take photographs or videotape at any events, whether they be member events, public events or other events we are involved with. By becoming a member or interacting with us you give us the right to print, publish and use these images freely for promotional purposes.

Purchases:

To place an order with SCV specific information must be provided and then redirected to payment processors to proceed with an order. This information includes the purchasor’s name, email address, delivery address and phone number as well as any credit card or payment details.

This information is transmitted to SCV or its representatives only for completing the commercial transaction and will not be stored for future use.

Sign Ups:

Nonmembers who sign up may be prompted to enter their name, title, company, postal address, email address, and phone number. They will be added to our database and sent the sign up items that were have requested.

How Is Personal Information Used?

Personal information supplied to SCV allows it to provide the services relevant to club matters and is intended to keep people informed about club activities and events..

Please note that in order to operate the Website or deliver a service SCV may sometimes share personal information with a subcontractor. Where this is necessary SCV obtains their undertaking to comply with the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Information.

Except to the extent that we engage contractors as noted above to assist us to provide a better service, SCV does not provide any personal information or mailing lists containing personal information to any other organisations for their marketing purposes.

How Can You Check And Update Your Personal Details And Preferences?

Because we do not store personal information in an on line format, you can check or change your personal information by sending an email to info@swissclubvic.com.au. If the Newsletter or email communications are no longer required please email info@swissclubvic.com.au with your request and insert ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

How Can You Remove Your Personal Details?

NonMembers can remove your personal information from us by contacting the relevant participant or organisation by email. Please allow 7 days for your request to be processed. Once removed, you will then not receive any correspondence from us without reregistering.

Members can generally only remove their personal information from us by cancelling their membership.

Are We Secure?

To browse our web sites there is no need to offer a secure site as sensitive information is not transmitted. However during the purchase process all transactions are Secure and uses Secure Sockets Layer which encrypts your personal information and credit card details before they are transmitted via the web. This ensures that all personal information cannot be read by others or tampered with en route.

What Are Cookies And How Do We Use Them?

We do not use cookies for browsing our web sites. However during the purchase process such as through PayPal cookies may be used to make the shopping experience easier. It saves reentering certain details each time you shop by recording your unique PayPal number. The customer number is then linked with PayPal’s database that contains the information you supplied to them on registration. SCV does not receive any information from PayPal other than that described in “What Personal Information Do We Collect And Store?”

Do We Comply With Applicable Laws?

There are a number of pieces of legislation with which SCV must comply, including ACCC and ASIC regulations in the course of business.

More Information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au

Contacting us

SCV welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact SCV by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Email: info@swissclubvic.com.au (preferred)

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy

Swiss Club of Victoria

89 Flinders Lane, MELBOURNE VIC 3000

AUSTRALIA

Telephone: 1300 893 968

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: